Home Current Affairs Current Affairs Quiz: July 22, 2019

Current Affairs Quiz: July 22, 2019

7
0
general knowledge questions and answers
general knowledge questions and answers

Job For Govt is providing the general knowledge questions and answers for its readers.

It is a compilation of questions related to general knowledge questions and answers – Central Textile Ministry and former Chief Minister Sheila Dikshit.

General Knowledge Questions And Answers: 22 July 2019

1. Which former chief minister and senior Congress leader of Delhi died recently?

a. Madan Lal Khurana
b. Sahib Singh Verma
c. Sushma Swaraj
d. Sheila Dikshit

Check Answer

d. Sheila Dikshit

Sheila Dikshit was born on March 31, 1938, in Kapurthala, Punjab.

She got an education at the Jesus and Mary Convent School in Delhi and secured a master’s degree in history from Miranda House of Delhi University.

Sheila Dikshit was a senior Congress leader and was Chief Minister of Delhi from 1998 to 2013.

She has been chief minister for three consecutive terms in the Congress government.

2. Central Textile Ministry has got the proposal to set up urban hats for handicrafts in which district of Bihar?

a. Madhubani
b. Rohtas
c. Katihar
d. Kaimur

Check Answer

a. Madhubani

This proposal has been submitted by District Rural Development Authority of Madhubani district.

Its objective is to eliminate the medium agencies for handloom weavers and artisans and establish a permanent marketing infrastructure in big cities and metropolitan cities.

3. Which indigenous anti-tank guided missile was successfully tested for the third generation?

a. Earth
b. Fire
c. Snake.
d. Trident

Check Answer

c. snake

This test was conducted in the test firing range of Pokhran and the test of the missile was done at both the day and night.

Nag missile is one of the five indigenously developed missiles under the Integrated Guided Missile Development Program of the Indian Ministry of Defense.

Indigenously produced Nag is a third-generation tank piercing missile.

4. Which of the following days was observed as National Moon Day throughout the country?

a. 21 July
b. 20th of July
c. July 19
d. July 15

Check Answer

b. 20th of July

This day is celebrated in 1969 for the first time on the moon in honor of the person and his achievements.

In the year 1971, American President Richard Nixon celebrated this day for the first time.

Apollo 11 Mission was launched on July 16, 1969.

5. Ministry of Road Transport has decided to declare all lanes as ‘fast lane’ on the toll-free plaza located on all national highways in the country?

a. 01 December 2020
b. 01 December 2021
c. 01 December 2019
d. 01 January 2020

Check Answer

c. 01 December 2019

According to the National Highway Duty (Routing and Collection) Rules, 2008, Fastag Lane is only reserved for the movement of Fastag users in toll plaza.

Fast tag is a Radio Frequency Identification (RFID) card which is installed on the vehicle’s windscreen. R.F.I.D. (RFID) based fast games are mounted on the vehicle’s windscreen.

It has the facility to pay a fee directly from the prepaid payment or associated savings account, and the vehicles have access to the traffic without stopping for the transaction.

6. Under the Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership, which country has said to make their market more liberal?

a. Pakistan
b. Nepal
c. Bhutan
d. China

Check Answer

d. China

During various negotiations between China and India, tariffs have been abolished in many commodities for trade.

Recently, China has proposed to end tariffs on more items. Both China and India are the member of the Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership (RCEP), but the prospect of profit from the elimination of tariff under India’s RCEP is less because already China’s trade surplus from India.

7. The Asian Development Bank has expressed the percentage of India’s current fiscal year (2019-2020) to be reduced by 7.2 percent from the growth rate?

a. 7 percent
b. 6.2 percent
c. 6 percent
d. 6.5 percent

Check Answer

a. 7 percent

The Asian Development Bank (ADB) recently released the ‘Asian Development Outlook 2019’, in which the growth rate of India is expected to be 7 percent in the current financial year.

Due to a fall in global demand and a reduction in revenue at the domestic level, the bank had reduced India’s growth forecast in April from 7.6 percent to 7.2 percent in 2019-20.

8. The network representing more than 7,000 higher education institutions of how many continents have recently announced a climate emergency?

a. Five
b. Seven
c. Four
d. Six

Check Answer

d. Six

The needs for the significant contribution of youth to face climate and environmental challenges and achieve environmental sustainability has been pointed out.

The University of California has expressed commitment for carbon neutrality by 2025, while American University and Colgate University have already become carbon neutral.

9. Which country’s media has started the first network of environmental journalists?

a. Pakistan
b. Kenya
c. Somalia
d. Rwanda

Check Answer

c. Somalia

Somalia’s Environmental Media Network aims to bring journalists together to promote media reporting on environmental challenges.

This will encourage all the journalists in the country to come together and talk to them about environmental issues.

This network of journalists will work in collaboration with the private sector and UN agencies including the government of Somalia.

10. According to the Policy Commission, how much will India achieve the economic growth rate of more than 20 percent of the financial year 2020-21?

a. Eight percent
b. ten percent
c. Three percent
d. None of these

Check Answer

a. Eight percent

According to the Policy Commission, India will achieve an economic growth rate of more than 8% of the financial year 2020-21.

According to the commission, structural reforms like goods and service tax (GST) will now start to produce results.

Must-Read General Knowledge Questions And Answers

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here