Home Current Affairs Gk Questions On Current Affairs: 24 July 2019

Gk Questions On Current Affairs: 24 July 2019

13
0
gk questions on current affairs
gk questions on current affairs

Gk Questions On Current Affairs: 24 July 2019

Job For Govt every day use to bring the gk questions on current affairs for its visitors. Which help you to score better in test questions related to today’s gk questions on current affairs – Hand in Hand and Space Systems Park.

1. Which state government has decided to declare the Ratapani Wildlife Sanctuary as a reserve for the tiger?

a. Government of Madhya Pradesh
b. Tamil Nadu Government
c. Government of Karnataka
d. Himachal Pradesh Government

Check Answer

a. Government of Madhya Pradesh

This sanctuary is Spread over the area of 890 sq km in Bhopal-Raisen forest division of Madhya Pradesh.

Tigers facing the problem of illegal mining and poaching will receive better protection as this area is declared as a Tiger Reserve.

The number of tigers in the sanctuary is approximately 40.

2. India and which country will be jointly organized in the joint military exercises called ‘Hand in Hand’ in Umroi, Meghalaya?

a. Russia
b. Nepal
c. Japan
d. China

Check Answer

d. China

This exercise will be done in Umroi, Meghalaya, in which 100-120 soldiers will be included on behalf of both sides.

This huge exercise will be organized on the basis of anti-terrorism and humanitarian aid and disaster relief operations.

The purpose of this exercise is to build close relations between the two countries.

3. Which great freedom fighter anniversary is celebrated on July 23 every year?

a. Bhagat Singh
b. Rajguru
c. Chandrashekhar Azad
d. Ram Prasad Bismil

Check Answer

c. Chandrashekhar Azad

Every year on July 23, the birth anniversary of freedom fighter Chandrashekhar Azad is celebrated.

Shahid Chandrasekhar Azad was born on 23 July 1906 in Bhabra village of Jhabua district of Madhya Pradesh, now known as ‘Azadnagar’.

4. According to the recommendation of the inter-ministerial committee formed under the chairmanship of the following, should the use of crypto should be banned?

a. Subhash Chandra Garg
b. Ashwini Nayak
c. Vivek Agnihotri
d. Prabhat S. Kohli

Check Answer

a. Subhash Chandra Garg

An inter-ministerial committee of government has recommended the ban on private cryptology and officially issuing digital currency.

The government had constituted the committee under the chairmanship of Secretary of the Department of Economic Affairs, Subhash Chandra Garg, to study issues related to virtual currency.

It included the top officials of the Reserve Bank, SEBI and the Ministry of Information Technology.

5. Which government department has recently started a ‘No Bill, No Payment’ campaign on complaints of vendors being charged arbitrarily?

a. Delhi Metro
b. Indian Rail
c. Steel Authority of India
d. Indian Foreign Office

Check Answer

b. Indian Rail

It has been mandatory for vendors to bill the customers by adopting the policy of No Bill, No Payment by Indian Railways.

According to Indian Railways, if a seller refuses to bill you on the train or railway platform, then you do not have to pay it to him.

With the implementation of this scheme, the arbitrariness of the vendors will take a break and system transparency will come.

6. Which Supreme Court has recently ordered the cancellation of the RRA registration?

a. Gourusons Group
b. Silvertch group
c. Amrapali group
d. Blue feather group

Check Answer

c. Amrapali group

In the case of the Amrapali Group’s incomplete housing projects, the Supreme Court has taken a strict stance and ordered the real estate company to cancel the registration of the RRA.

With this, giving great relief to the 42,000 home buyers of Amrapali, the apex court said that National Building Construction Corporation Limited (NBCC) will complete Amrapali’s incomplete projects.

The Supreme Court has asked the Enforcement Directorate to investigate money laundering in this matter.

7. According to the National Medical, Commission Bill introduced recently in Parliament, what kind of Common Test proposal has been proposed for the students of MBBS by eliminating the NEET-PG test?

a. JEXT
b. NEXT
c. TEPT
d. PPES

Check Answer

b. NEXT

Presenting the National Medical Commission Bill, the government has proposed that for the admission in PG course, there is a proposal to make the basis of Common Test for MBBS final year students.

This screening test will be named National Exit Test (NEXT).

After passing this examination, doctors will get the license to do the medical practice.

8. Which state government has decided to establish India’s first state-of-the-art ‘Space Systems Park’?

a. Punjab government
b. Bihar government
c. Government of Jharkhand
d. Government of Kerala

Check Answer

d. Government of Kerala

Its main purpose is to attract global startups working in space. A hub will be developed by this park to develop space-related technology.

According to the Government of Kerala, this will be India’s first space park.

9.  Insurance Company Life Insurance Corporation (LIC) will provide a loan facility of 1.25 lakh crore by 2024 for which project?

a. Bharatmala Project
b. Sea project
c. Power project
d. Smart city project

Check Answer

a. Bharatmala Project

Union Minister Nitin Gadkari said that LIC has offered the loan of Rs 25,000 crore annually and 1.25 lakh crore in five years.

In the first phase of the plan, 34,800 km will be upgraded. The project will be financed through cess, toll revenue, market loan, private sector participation, insurance fund, pension fund, bonds, and other initiatives.

10. Which Indian wicketkeeper-batsman has got permission from Army Chief General Bipin Rawat for two months training in the parachute regiment of the Territorial Army?

a. Dinesh Karthik
b. Mahendra Singh Dhoni
c. Naman Ojha
d. Parthiv Patel

Check Answer

b. Mahendra Singh Dhoni

Former Indian captain Mahendra Singh Dhoni was given the rank of honorary Lieutenant Colonel in the Territorial Army in 2011 due to his achievements in cricket.

Dhoni is the second Indian cricketer after Kapil Dev to receive this honor.

Also, Read Gk Questions On Current Affairs

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here