Home Current Affairs Today Current Affairs Quiz : 25 July 2019

Today Current Affairs Quiz : 25 July 2019

10
0
Today Current Affairs Quiz
Today Current Affairs Quiz

Today Current Affairs Quiz: 25 July 2019

Job For Govt is providing the today Current Affairs quiz for its readers. It is a compilation of current questions related to today Current Affairs quiz – Carbon Tax and Smart-Agrocrop.

1. Which country has recently introduced Carbon Tax?

a. South Africa
b. Pakistan
c. Nepal
d. Bangladesh.

Check Answer

 a. South Africa

This tax was applied by South Africa on June 1, 2019. South Africa has left behind the United Kingdom and France in terms of pollution and landfills.

A carbon tax is a means of controlling pollution, in which the amount of carbon emission is charged on the production, distribution, and use of fossil fuels.

2. According to a report released by the non-governmental organization called Science and Environment Center, in which city of India, the amount of pollutant particles of ozone has increased nearly one and a half times during the last one year?

a. Kanpur
b. Delhi
c. Chennai
d. Mumbai

Check Answer

b. Delhi

Ozone is a gas formed in conjunction with three atoms of oxygen, which is found in very small amounts in the atmosphere.

The total percentage of ozone in the atmosphere is very small compared to other gases.

German scientist Christian Friedrich Schonbein discovered ozone gas in 1839.

3. In the latest rankings of Test batsmen released by ICC recently, which Indian player occupied the top spot with 922 points?

a. Rohit Sharma
b. Shikhar Dhawan
c. Virat Kohli
d. KL Rahul

Check Answer

c. Virat Kohli

Kane Williamson of New Zealand with 913 points is second and Cheteshwar Pujara of Indian batting is at number three with 881 points.

India ranked first in team rankings, New Zealand second, South Africa third, England fourth and Australia in the fifth position.

4. The International Monetary Fund (IMF) has reduced the GDP growth estimate of India by 7.3 percent to 2019?

a. 6.3 percent
b. 7.1 percent
c. 6.9 percent
d. 7 percent

Check Answer

d. 7 percent

The IMF has reduced India’s economic growth rate from 7.5 percent to 7.2 percent for 2020.

The IMF has said that though India will remain the world’s fastest-growing economy and its growth rate will be higher than China.

The IMF said that due to policy support, China’s growth rate is expected to be 6.2 percent in 2019 and 6 percent in 2020.

5. Recently Madhya Pradesh Legislative Assembly passed the bill to increase the OBC reservation from 14 percent up to what percentage?

a. 27 percent
b. 17 percent
c. 22 percent
d. 29 percent

Check Answer

a. 27 percent

Scheduled Castes, Tribe, Other Backward Classes, Government, Corporations, Mandal, Employees of Self-Government Organizations, Urban Soldiers, Disabilities and Women of Madhya Pradesh will get five years’ exemption.

Also, the age limit has been increased to 40 years for direct recruitment posts in the state.

The government had earlier this year reduced the age limit to 35 years evenly for all, as per the order of the High Court.

6. After the successful launch of Chandrayaan-2 by India, which country has expressed a desire to work on space programs with India?

a. America
b. China
c. Russia
d. Israel

Check Answer

b. China

China congratulated India on the successful launch of Chandrayaan-2 and expressed the desire to work with India in the field of space.

Both countries are currently working on the plan to build their own space stations.

7. Who has recently been appointed the next Prime Minister of the United Kingdom after the resignation of Theresa?

a. Boris johnson
b. Edward luke
c. Jeremy Hunt
d. Carl Parkson

Check Answer

a. Boris johnson

Theresa May had resigned in the last days after the deal with the European Union on Relaxation was not passed by Parliament.

Boris Johnson has been chosen as the new Prime Minister of Britain in his place. Boris Johnson’s is from Jeremy Hunt in the election for the UK’s ruling Conservative Party leader.

8. Which of the following days is celebrated as National Broadcasting Day?

a. July 22
b. 23 July
c. July 24
d. 25 July

Check Answer

b. 23 July

The national broadcasting day is celebrated every year on July 23 in India.

On this day in 1927, the radio station was started from Bombay Station.

The name of the Indian Broadcasting Service was changed to 1936 and All India Radio was placed.

9. Which students of Indian Institute have made ‘Smart-Agrochemicals’ to deal with problems related to agriculture?

a. IIT Delhi
b. IIT Mumbai
c. IIT Kanpur
d. IIT Madras

Check Answer

d. IIT Madras

The students of Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Madras have created “smart agriculture” (drone) which will eliminate the spraying of pesticides in the fields and using the camera will also know the health of the crop.

It will work 10 times faster and 100 percent accuracy than before.

10. How many air routes have been added by the Union Civil Aviation Ministry in the flight scheme?

a. 7
b. 8
c. 9
d. 10

Check Answer

b. 8

The Central Civil Aviation Ministry has added eight new air routes in the flight scheme.

These eight new routes are:- Mysore Goa, Goa-Mysore, Mysore-Hyderabad, Hyderabad-Mysore, Mysore-Kochi, Kochi-Mysore, Calcutta-Shillong and Shillong-Calcutta.

Its purpose is to promote regional connectivity.

Also, Read Today Current Affairs Quiz

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here